SoCalMtB

  • Ortega Trail - #OrtegaTrail

    Socal - Ventura County - Ojai NickNames: #OrtegaTrail ortega hill

    Leaving Ojai and heading north on Hwy 33, approximately 1 1/2 miles past Wheeler Gorge Camp Ground, on the lefthand side of the road. As you pass the camp ground you will be heading up a straight-a-way, next will be a big left hand curve, then a right hand curve, another left, and as you enter the next righthand curve there is a small turnout on the right. The trailhead is on the other side over the road. There is no trailhead sign, but its the only trail there. This trail is for the expert rider looking for a technical uphill challenge. Its steep, rocky, a few hick-a-bikes, and a killer decent. Its about 10 miles to the ridge top where it runs into Cherry Creek and can be riden down to Hwy 33.


    Photos


    • All
    • 1 Updates
    • 0 Reviews
    • 0 Routes
    • 0 Conditions
    • 0 Checking in
    • Last update
    • Random
    • Trail UpdateOrtega Trail-The trail is all about going up! Its best suited for a day of technical challenges. Basically, who has the best skills and the most poop that day. It has lots of rocky technical sections, steep loose sections, and an occasional rattle snake. There is some shade about 1/3 the way up but no water anywhere. If you are having thoughts of cleaning the entire trail to the top of the ridge....think again!!! But when you've had enough uphill fun, turn around and enjoy a killer decent. Oh ya, this trail is open to motorcycles, so use caution. Although its open to motorcycles, there is very little evidence of their presence....the trail is not trashed.
      Ride rating: Expert
      Ride distance: 10 miles Elevation change: approx 3K
      Singletrack=100%
      AKA: The Bike Doctor a 48 year old Die-hard Enthusiast riding a Uzzi SL from Ventura, Ca

      Posted:09/25/2000


socalmtb.net ~ your local mountain bike site since 1996.

socalmtb.net - Terms Of Use - Site Map
Web Services by WebWorks2

Facebook |Twitter |Twitter